ankara escort çankaya escort
Back

Programme

For LIVESTREAM (From 9 am Tuesday 5 Nov to end of Wednesday) click here

This programme is not final, subject to further changes

Day 1:  Monday, 4 November, 2019

16:00  Registration Open.
18:00 Reception (For registrants only).

Day 2:  Tuesday, 5 November, 2019

08:00  Registration
09:00  Welcome and Introduction
09:15  Session 1: Making Iraq Work for All

  • Bashir Khalil Hadad, Deputy Speaker of Iraqi Council of Representatives
  • Ahmed Mulla Talal, Independent Journalist
  • Sarmad Al-Taee, Independent Journalist
  • Hiwa Osman, Independent Journalist
  • Jane Arraf, NPR international correspondent (Moderator)

11:00  Break
11:30  Session 2: The Middle East in a Crystal Ball: Trajectories and Predictions

  • Seyed Kazim Sajjadpour, Deputy Foreign Minister & President of IPSI, Iran
  • Maksim Maksimov, Russian Ambassador to Iraq
  • Martin Huth, EU Ambassador to Iraq
  • Galip Dalay, Al-Sharq Forum, Istanbul.
  • Tanya Gilly, Former MP, Iraqi Council of Representatives (Moderator)

13:15  Lunch
14:15  Session 3: Beyond Barriers: Contours and Complexities of IDP Return

  • Nathanael Nizar Semaan, The bishop of Hadiab Syriac Catholic diocese
  • Karim Salim, Adviser to Meer Hazim Beg, Prince of Yezidis
  • Elie Abouaoun,The United States Institute of Peace, USIP
  • Henriette Johansen, Research Fellow, MERI (Moderator)

16:00  Break
16:30  Session 4: Navigating Kurdistan Region through Evolving Global and Regional Power Dynamics

  • Nechirvan Barzani, President of Kurdistan Region of Iraq
  • Dlawer Ala’Aldeen, MERI (Moderator)

18:00 End of Day 1

Day 3: Wednesday, 6 November, 2019 

08:00  Registration
09:00  Session 5: Women in Positions of Leadership: Opportunities for Empowerment

  • Muna Qawachi, Secretary of Kurdistan Parliament.
  • Vian Sabri, Member of Council of Representatives, Iraq
  • Kwestan Mohammed, Minister of Labour and Social Affairs, KRG
  • Sherri Kraham Talabany, SEED Foundation, KRI (Moderator)

11:00 Break
11:30  Session 6: International Support for State-Building in Iraq

  • Matthew H. Tueller, US Ambassador to Iraq
  • Alice Walpole, Deputy UN-SRSG
  • Tredene Dobson, New Zealand’s Ambassador to Iraq
  • Farhad Alaaldin, Chairman of Iraq Advisory Council (Moderator)

13:00  Lunch
14:00  Session 7: Erbil-Baghdad Relations: Addressing the Root Causes of Conflict

  • Bashir Khalil Hadad, Deputy Speaker of Iraqi Council of Representatives
  • Umed Sabah Othman, President of the Diwan of Council of Ministers
  • Khalid Shwani, KRG Minister for Relations with Baghdad
  • Amanj Rahim, Cabinet Secretary, KRG
  • Hiwa Osman, Independent Journalist (Moderator)

16:00 Break
16:30  Session 8: A debate with the Prime Minister

  • Masrour Barzani, Prime Minister, Kurdistan Regional Government
  • Dlawer Ala’Aldeen, MERI (Moderator)

17:30  Session 9: The New KRG Cabinet: Visions and Strategies for the Next Four Years

  • Dara Rasheed, Minister of planning
  • Alan Hama Saeed, KRG Minister of Education
  • Saman Barzinji, KRG Minister for Health
  • Kamal Khalil, KRG Minister for Electricity.
  • Dana Abdul Karim Hama Salih, KRG Minister of Reconstruction & Housing

19:00  Concluding Remarks